Digital Infrastructure Partners Ltd

Website Privacy Policy

Key details

We are Digital Infrastructure Partners Ltd (“the Company”, “Us”) registered in England with company number 11776437 and registered office at Crofton Lodge, 10 Theydon Park Road, Theydon Bois, Epping, Essex, England, CM16 7LW.

This Privacy Policy sets out how the Company uses and protects any information that you give Us when you use this website. By using our website, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Legislation”).

The Company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last reviewed in August 2019.

The information we collect:

As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information (“Information”) in order to use the website which only collects personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. We may collect the following Information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

In some cases we may automatically (i.e. not via registration) collect technical information, which is not personally identifiable, when you connect to our site. Examples include the type of internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site.

We may also store and maintain any content that you provide, including but not limited to postings on any blogs, forums and other social media applications and services that we may provide.

We use reasonable efforts to retain personal data collected from you only for so long as we need such data in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected or until we are requested to delete it (if earlier).

What we do with the Information we gather

We require this Information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To meet our legal responsibilities as applicable.
  • We may use the Information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new services or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your Information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or post.
  • We may provide other third parties with summary – but not inpidual – information about visitors to, or users of, our site.
  • We may share personal data that you submit to us via this website to suppliers or subcontractors working on our behalf in accordance with our data protection obligations.
  • We do not disclose your personal data to third parties (excluding those identified above) except as required and permitted by applicable law.
  • We do not sell your personal data or provide it to third parties for their direct marketing use.

Information Security

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by visitors via this website from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

We are committed to ensuring that your Information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Information we collect online from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction.

We aim to ensure that access to your personal data is limited to those who need to access it. Those inpiduals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

How we use cookies

This site collects standard internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses.

This site also uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website, and may also use third party cookies.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, or delete them, you may not be able to use all the features on our website.

We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website (http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/ [1]) which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement or policy applicable to the website in question.

Social media

Our website may host blogs, forums and other social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users. Any personal information or other information that you contribute to any social media application can be read, collected, and used by other users of that social media application over whom we have little or no control. Therefore, we are not responsible for any other user’s use, misuse, or misappropriation of any personal information or other information that you contribute to any social media application.

Provision of services

The Company will often receive personal Information in the course of providing our services. Our terms of business govern our relationship with clients, including what we may do with personal data that is provided to us. We provide a number of different types of services and our role may not always be visible to the inpiduals who are data subjects.

Therefore, if you have a privacy query or concern you should first contact the relevant organisation with whom you have a direct relationship as they will be in the best position to advise.

Controlling your personal information

At times, you may provide personal information via our website, for example, to gain access to specific content or request communications about specific areas of interest. In such cases, the information you submit will be used to manage your request and to customise and improve our website and related services offered to you. We may also use your personal information for marketing purposes, or to send you promotional materials or communications regarding services that we feel may be of interest to you. In addition to your rights under the Legislation, you may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Legislation which will be provided within 30 days. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [email protected]

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, whose contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website - https://ico.org.uk/ [2]


Tel +44 (0) 77 20468860
Tel +44 (0) 20 7 193 0649

You can contact me on Skype. My user name is danscarbrough [3]

--

[1] http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/

[2] https://ico.org.uk/

[3] http://www.rockscar.com/